Home » Entertainment » Nominations For EMMY Awards 2010

Nominations for EMMY Awards 2010

The nominations for EMMY Awards 2010 are finally aired. Let’s take a look at the nominations at different categories:

Comedy: Let’s start with Comedy. The major number of nominations goes to Modern Family, followed by Glee.

Best comedy series:

Modern Family
Glee
Nurse Jackie
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
30 Rock

Outstaying performance in a comedy series (Male):

Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Steve Carell (The Office)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)
Tony Shalhoub (Monk)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)

Outstaying performance in a comedy series (Female):

Toni Collette (The United States of Tara)
Lea Michele (Glee)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (The New Adventures of Old Christine)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Outstaying supporting performance in a comedy series (Male):

Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
Jon Cryer (Two and A Half Men)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)
Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Outstaying supporting performance in a comedy series (Female):

Holland Taylor (Two and A Half Men)
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)
Jane Krakowski (30 Rock)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)

Drama: Mad Men receives the most number of nominations (6), which is followed by The Good Wife.

Best drama series:

The Good Wife
Breaking Bad
Lost
Dexter
Mad Men
True Blood

Outstaying performance in a comedy series (Male):


 
Kyle Chandler (Friday Night Lights)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Michael C Hall (Dexter)
Hugh Laurie (House MD)
Matthew Fox (Lost)

Outstaying performance in a comedy series (Female):

Glenn Close (Damages)
Mariska Hargitay (Law and Order: Special Victims Unit)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
January Jones (Mad Men)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)
Connie Britton (Friday Night Lights)

Outstaying supporting performance in a comedy series (Male):

Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
John Slattery (Mad Men)
Martin Short (Damages)
Michael Emerson (Lost)
Terry O’ Quinn (Lost)
Andre Braugher (Men of a Certain Age)

Outstaying supporting performance in a comedy series (Female):

Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Sharon Gless (Burn Notice)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Archie Panjabi (The Good Wife)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)

Reality:

Best reality show host:

Jeff Probst (Survivor)
Phil Keoghan (The Amazing Race)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
Heidi Klum (Project Runway)
Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars)

Best reality show:

American Idol
Top Chef
Project Runway
Dancing with the Stars
The Amazing Race

Outstanding reality program:

Dirty Jobs
Antiques Roadshow
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution
Mythbusters
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D List
Undercover Boss

Others:

Best movie or miniseries:

Return to Cranford (PBS)
The Pacific (HBO)

Outstanding television movie:

Georgia O’Keeffe (Lifetime)
Endgame (PBS)
Moonshot (History)
Temple Grandin (HBO)
The Special Relationship (HBO)
You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)
 


COMMENTS
blog comments powered by Disqus
GIFT SHOP
Romantic Personalized Picture Frames - Because of You - 8 x 10
$39.95 Buy Now
Heart to Heart? Personalized Mug Set
$24.95 Buy Now